Audi and Porsche Oil Coolers

4E103601AC - : Oil Pan for Audi Image

Oil Pan

A3. Upper. 1.4L.
$305.22
MSRP $450.17
Save $144.95
32.2% Off
6M103603AG - : Oil Pan for Audi Image

Oil Pan

S4. Upper. To 10/06/2020. S5. SQ5. Coupe, 3.0L.
Backordered
79198405E - : Oil Filter for Audi Image

Oil Filter

Incl.Gasket. R8. 4.2L, 2007-10. A8. Q7. 4.2l. Rs 5. S5. 4.2l. S6. With RS4. 4.2L, RS4.
$29.28
MSRP $40.01
Save $10.73
26.8% Off
78115561J - : Oil Filter for Audi Image

Oil Filter

$18.71
MSRP $25.57
Save $6.86
26.8% Off
79103601F - : Oil Pan for Audi Image

Oil Pan

4.2L. R8. Lower. To 10/06/2008.
$774.21
MSRP $1,073.06
Save $298.85
27.9% Off
6J115105AG - : Oil Pump for Audi Image

Oil Pump

Q3. A3. TT.
$450.79
MSRP $670.82
Save $220.03
32.8% Off
3N115562B - : Oil Filter for Audi Image

Oil Filter

Incl.Gasket. A3. 2.0l tdi. 2.0L, diesel.
$14.51
MSRP $19.82
Save $5.31
26.8% Off
6E115105BC - : Oil Pump for Audi Image

Oil Pump

Incl.Engine Oil Pump Pickup Tube. A6. A8. A7.
$323.18
MSRP $476.67
Save $153.49
32.2% Off
7K103602F - : Oil Pan for Audi Image

Oil Pan

Incl.Drain Plug and Drain Plug Gasket. 2.5L. RS3. Lower. TT RS Quattro.
$384.16
MSRP $571.66
Save $187.50
32.8% Off
6L103603AT - : Oil Pan for Audi Image

Oil Pan

$338.24
MSRP $503.34
Save $165.10
32.8% Off
6K103603BL - : Oil Pan for Audi Image

Oil Pan

A3, S3. Upper. 2.0L gas, code cntc,cyfb,djja. TT Quattro. TTS Quattro.
$323.90
MSRP $477.74
Save $153.84
32.2% Off

No results found for "Oil Cooler". Here are some helpful search tips:

  • Search by a part name. Example: water pump.
  • Be less specific. Example: brake instead of ceramic brake.
  • Remove information such as make, year or model.
  • Can't find the part you are looking for? Contact us and we'll find it for you!


Understanding Oil Coolers

Oil coolers are essential for keeping your engine running smoothly by regulating the temperature of the engine oil. Cooling the oil helps maintain its viscosity and prevents it from overheating, which can cause damage to engine parts. Over time, oil coolers can degrade due to corrosion, clogged passages, or leaks. At Import Parts Supply, we recommend using genuine Audi and Porsche oil coolers, designed to fit perfectly and perform better than cheaper, aftermarket alternatives. Models like the Audi A6 and Porsche Boxster rely on high-quality oil coolers to ensure optimal engine protection.

What Do Oil Coolers Do?

Oil coolers are responsible for cooling the engine oil, which helps to maintain a steady temperature for optimal engine performance. Engine oil absorbs heat from the engine during operation, and the oil cooler ensures that the oil doesn't overheat. This is important because overheated oil can lose its ability to lubricate properly, potentially leading to engine damage. By keeping the oil cool, the oil cooler ensures that all engine components are well-lubricated, reducing the risk of wear and improving the longevity of your vehicle.

Why Do Oil Coolers Break Down?

Oil coolers can wear out due to age, exposure to high temperatures, or external damage from road debris. Over time, seals can deteriorate, causing leaks, and the cooler can become clogged with debris or sludge. Cheaper, aftermarket oil coolers may provide a different durability or precision fit than genuine Audi or Porsche parts. Genuine parts are designed to handle the heat and pressure your engine experiences, offering better longevity and more reliable performance.

When Should You Replace an Oil Cooler?

If you notice oil leaks, overheating issues, or engine oil discoloration, it’s likely time to replace your oil cooler. Using low-quality aftermarket oil coolers can result in poor performance and damage your engine. For vehicles like the Audi Q5 or Porsche Cayman, choosing a genuine oil cooler ensures precise fitment and long-lasting protection for your engine. Replacing a damaged oil cooler promptly can save you from costly engine repairs down the road.